Caffery v. Stillman, 79 Conn. App. 192, 829 A.2d 881 (Conn. App. 2003)
[…] The court dismissed the case because the client had not first sought to re-open the workers’ compensation claim. The client then re-opened the workers’ compensation case and the court affirmed the original settlement amount. In 1999, the client again sued the lawyer for legal malpractice for negligence and breach of contract.
Issues: (1) Can the client’s claim be saved by the accidental failure of suit statute? (2) Do the allegations set forth a claim in contract or in tort?
Ruling: (1) No. §52-592, the accidental failure statute, provides that “a plaintiff must file an action for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . .” In this case, more than one year had passed between the date the court dismissed the client’s original action in 1997 and the date when this action was brought in 1999.
(2) The second claim was no more than a tort disguised in contract language.